YoloTD is going to CTC for I-80 money
[…] Id. The Constitution further requires that any “statute, court rule, or other authority . . . shall be broadly construed if it furthers the people’s right of access, and narrowly construed if it limits the right of access.” Id. at § 3(b)(2).
- The Brown Act provides that “the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.” § 54950.
- As the Brown Act declares, “The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.” § 54950.
- The Brown Act was designed “to facilitate public participation in all phases of local government decision making, and to curb misuse of [the] democratic process by secret legislation by public bodies.” Cohan v. City of Thousand Oaks, 30 Cal.