YoloTD is going to CTC for I-80 money
[…] I even wonder if Neville might have been lobbied by Chapman to drop the letter as she did: Chapman and Neville are ‘Brown act buddies” on the project–as they are paired as Davis representative and alternate on the YoloTD board.
Recalling the Brown Act’s guarantee of transparency:
Source: ACLU vs City of Fresno
“ Under the California Constitution, the people have “the right of access to information concerning the conduct of the people’s business.” Cal. Const., art. 1, § 3(b)(1). To that end, “meetings of public bodies and the writings of public officials and agencies shall be open to public scrutiny.” Id. The Constitution further requires that any “statute, court rule, or other authority . . . shall be broadly construed if it furthers the people’s right of access, and narrowly construed if it limits the right of access.” Id. at § 3(b)(2).
- The Brown Act provides that “the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business.