Davisite Banner. Left side the bicycle obelisk at 3rd and University. Right side the trellis at the entrance to the Arboretum.
[…] JH presented no argument for why this fraud conviction shouldn’t fall under the category of “other high crimes” that perjury and forgery are explicitly stated examples of in the CC. These are all public trust violations similar in kind and severity of punishment (“filing a false document” (PC 115) would be another example.)
    8(b) is partially implemented through California Election Code, Chapter 1, Section 20 that states: “(a) A person shall not be considered a candidate for, and is not eligible to be elected to, any state or local elective office if the person has been convicted of a felony involving accepting or giving, or offering to give, any bribe, the embezzlement of public money, extortion or theft of public money, perjury, or conspiracy to commit any of those crimes.”
    Note that here “perjury” and “theft of public money” are given equal weight in terms of severity of consequences.
    Now, read that together with Section 1203.4 (a) (3) of the Penal Code that states…