And did Gloria Partida sign a false statement and wrongfully fail to disclose the conviction as required by law in her Statement of Candidacy in 2022?
[…] It should be noted that in addition to apparently violating the CA Penal Code §1203.4 (a)(1) provision regarding the “obligation to disclose the conviction in response to any direct question contained in any questionnaire or application for public office,” filing a false document is in itself a felony offense in California as stated in California Penal Code §115. (a):
“Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.”
(https://law.justia.com/codes/california/2011/pen/part-1/112-117/115)
Additionally, Ms.