And did Gloria Partida sign a false statement and wrongfully fail to disclose the conviction as required by law in her Statement of Candidacy in 2022?
[…] https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=PEN§ionNum=1203.4.
According to Yolo County Superior Court records, Ms. Partida’s probation was terminated on 9/1/2005, after which she petitioned the Court on 9/22/2005 for expungement. On 11/4/2005, the matter was heard in the Court and the motion was granted.
California Law Does Not Allow Certain Convicted Felons to Serve as an Elected Public Official
California Election Code, Chapter 1, Section 20 specifically prohibits persons convicted of certain types of felonies from serving in an elected office in the state [emphasis added]:
“Section 20 – Effect of felony conviction
(a) A person shall not be considered a candidate for, and is not eligible to be elected to, any state or local elective office if the person has been convicted of a felony involving accepting or giving, or offering to give, any bribe, the embezzlement of public money, extortion or theft of public money, perjury, or conspiracy to commit any of those crimes.(Emphasis added)
(b) For purposes of this section, "conviction of a felony" includes a conviction of a felony in this state and a conviction under the laws of any other state, the United States, or any foreign government or country of a crime that, if committed in this state, would be a felony, and for which the person has not received a pardon