And did Gloria Partida sign a false statement and wrongfully fail to disclose the conviction as required by law in her Statement of Candidacy in 2022?
[…] (emphasis added).
(https://www.courts.ca.gov/partners/documents/general_info_on_expungement.doc)
Ms. Partida signed a City of Davis Statement of Candidacy for the 2022 ballot and affirmed that she did not have any felony convictions in that filing in response to a specific question under the “Qualifications” section [red arrow inserted]:
It should be noted that in addition to apparently violating the CA Penal Code §1203.4 (a)(1) provision regarding the “obligation to disclose the conviction in response to any direct question contained in any questionnaire or application for public office,” filing a false document is in itself a felony offense in California as stated in California Penal Code §115. (a):