Davisite Banner. Left side the bicycle obelisk at 3rd and University. Right side the trellis at the entrance to the Arboretum.
[…] (more…)

  • No on L Sign on Public Median Strip at Covell and F Street Near the Arts Center

    Image001 724Dave Taormino asked the Davisite to post the photo at the left with the comment:

    "No comment."

  • Yes on L lawn sign impropriety on Election Day

    Yes-on-L-signThe sign to the left greeted me this morning as I went to vote at my polling place at the VMC.  It is, in my opinion, an example of improper electioneering.

    Electioneering is not permitted within 100 feet of a polling place. Electioneering is defined by the California Election Code Section 319.5 as “the visible display or audible dissemination of information that advocates for or against any candidate or measure on the ballot within 100 feet of a polling place, an elections official’s office, or a satellite location.”

    Although someone cut the "Yes" part of the sign out, it's clear that this sign is advocating for the WDAAC project and is thus prohibited.

    You have to wonder about the real merits of a project when its proponents will stoop this low to promote it.